Analysis of maintenance mechanism of genome structure by bacterial methylome and IS transposition assay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hirofumi  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50175676)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメチローム / シトシンメチル化 / 挿入配列 / トランスポゼース / アデニンメチル化 / 親鎖識別機構 / 胞子形成 / 誤対合修復 / 実験進化 / 分子シャペロン / 遺伝子発現 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of maintenance mechanisms of genome structure, we focused on two phenomena, methylation and IS transposition. Bacterial epigenetics has been noted only recently and correlation with growth regulation is totally unknown. In this study, we demonstrated sporulation specific methylation in Bacillus subtilis. While transposition of IS derived from natto strain has been found to be strictly dependent on recA gene, its essential function on IS transposition was not homologous recombination but ATP hydrolysis activity. In addition, we explored the possible evolutionary background of the unique feature of 168 genome which harbored no IS element. Successive culture of 168 cells with our newly developed IS transposition assay system revealed that 168 cells allowed IS transposition to some extent, but later inhibitory effect of IS transposition seemed to emerge by inactivating transposase activity. Those transposition-capable cells grew slowly and would be titrate out during evolution.