Novel and innovative mechanism of ATP biosynthesis based on the plasmolysis as a proton-driven force in alkalophilic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kousaku  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90142299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 渉  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30273519)
丸山 如江  摂南大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90397563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords好アルカリ性細菌 / 原形質分離 / ATP合成機構 / プロトン勾配 / 細菌内膜動的構造 / プロトン駆動力 / F0F1ATPase / pHジャンプ / Aeromonas属細菌 / 内膜皺構造 / 細胞膜機能 / 廃グリセロール / アエロモナス属細菌 / 窒素固定細菌 / 有機酸生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been postulated that alkalophilic bacteria synthesize ATP by the action of membrane-bound F0F1-ATPase, thereby utilizing proton (H+) chemical gradient formed across the cytoplasmic membrane as an energy source. However, in alkaline growth conditions, it seems difficult to accumulate H+ outside the membrane, since H+ is readily converted to H2O through the reaction with OH- present in external milieu at extremely high concentration. We found that the cells of Aeromonas sp. strain L, a Gram negative rod, repeat plasmolysis in accordance with cell growth (i.e. cell division) and postulated the possibility that the physicochemical structures induced during a contraction and expansion of cytoplasmic membrane will prepare place for H+ accumulation and form chemical gradient of H+ across the cell membrane. This physicochemical mechanism for the ATP synthesis will be expected to exclude the unclear hitherto explanation as to the ATP synthesis in alkalophilic bacteria.