Development of a novel construction method of polyploid in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Satoshi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (70116086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浴野 圭輔  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (30310030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酵母 / "超"高次倍数体 / “超”高次倍数体 / 接合型変異 / 育種学 / 応用微生物学 / 接合型 / バイオテクノロジー / 倍数性 / 応用微生物 / 細胞工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How ploidy in organisms is controlled is one of the important issues in modern biology. Industrial strains of budding yeast is well known to be polyploid is also interesting fact in biotechnology in connection with useful characteristics. However, research regarding physiological significance of ploidy is not advanced due to unavailable technology to construct polyploid at will. In this study, we have developed a novel breeding technology to construct a series of polyploid strain by using a specific mutation of mating type αin budding yeast. We have created hexaploid, octoploid and decaploid using this technique. We are now challenging whether more higher polyploid strain could be created.