Identification of genes heterogenously expressing in a natural microbial population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Ryo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80712489)
Research Collaborator Jan Roelof van der Meer
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物 / 遺伝子発現 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resent studies have revealed that an isogenic bacterial population can contain phenotypically distinct subpopulations, which benefit the survivability and fitness of the population. We here aim to visualize and detect such heterogeneity in a clonal bacterial population in natural ecosystems. By developing time-lapse microscopy and automated image analysis system, we found that specific bacterial genes of which expression levels were highly variable among cells in a particular natural environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌や海水、動植物体内などいわゆる環境中の微生物研究は、特定の遺伝子やゲノム情報を利用したオミクス解析、あるいはFISH (Fluorescence in situ hybridization) 法など固定試料を使ったスナップショットの解析が中心で、ダイナミックな微生物集団の動態をリアルタイムに解析した例はほとんどない。本研究成果はまさにこの微生物生態学のギャップを埋め、自然環境中の細菌一細胞およびそこから派生するクローン細胞集団の動態を定量的かつリアルタイムに観察し、表現型の不均一性が微生物の進化・適応に及ぼす影響の解明に綱がる極めて重要な内容といえる。