Molecular ans stractural basis of beta-barrel membrane pore-forming proteins for design of cell-specific nanotools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Jun  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30221188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsβ-PFTs / 膜孔形成機構 / Staphylococcus / beta-pore forming toxin / cell specificity / pore forming mechanism / タンパク質工学 / βバレル形成機能 / ナノツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanism of beta-barrel membrane pore-forming toxin of Staphylococcus aureus was investigated.
In target cell specificity, loop 4 of Hlg2 and LukE rim domain, which contacts with host cell surface, was essential to binding to human erythrocytes, and loop1 and 2 were found to be assisting the binding. We also found that the interaction between Asp in the cap region involved in the prestem retention in LukF and basic amino acids in the adjacent Hlg2 cap site by membrane pore formation involved in the prestem release of γ-hemolysin. Furthermore, double cysteine mutant of α-hemolysin capable of regulating the release of prestem was constructed. Using this system, now the residues involved in the stem insertion are being analyzed.