Analysis of age-related metabolic changes in mitochondria of Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANOKURA Masaru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60136786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 代謝動態 / 線虫 / 老化 / 寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrion is an organelle for energy production by the TCA cycle and electron transfer system, and is also involved in the regulation of lifespan and organ aging such as age-related hearing loss and sarcopenia. In this study, we analyzed age-related changes in mitochondrial metabolites and the effect of metabolites that prolong the lifespan of C. elegans (nematode), which is a typical model organism of lifespan studies. Isolation of mitochondria from nematodes was established by the combination of multi-beads shocker and centrifugation. On the other hand, age-related changes of metabolites were examined by supercritical fluid extraction LC-MS/MS analysis. Finally, we focused on purine nucleotide metabolism based on previously reported data, and then obtained the results that purine nucleotides prolonged the life span of nematodes.