Development of tetravalent virus-like particle vaccine corresponding to four serotype dengue virus from silkworm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
PARK Enoch Y.  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (90238246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデング熱 / ウイルス様粒子 / カイコ / バクミド / ウイルス / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 100 million people develop dengue fever annually, mainly in tropical and subtropical areas. In September 2014, dengue virus (DENV) was also detected in Tokyo Yoyogi Park, and moving up of DENV due to global warming is a growing threat, but there is no practical vaccine for treatment of DENV infection. In the present study, DENV serotypes 2 and 3 virus-like particles (VLPs) were expressed and purified in the silkworm expression system using bacmid technology. The obtained DENV serotypes 2 and 3 VLPs were at a size of 20 and 35 nm, respectively, and had binding ability to heparin. Furthermore, DENV serotypes 2 and 3 VLPs expressed in silkworms were also bound to mixed sera of serotypes 1-4 of dengue fever patients. This result suggests the possibility of producing DENV vaccine using silkworm as a host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デングウイルスの分離から70年以上経過しているが、異なる血清型による合併症が危惧されるため、従来の手法ではデングウイルスワクチンの開発は困難であった。その一つの解決策として4血清型に対応したワクチン開発が求められている。本研究では、カイコを宿主として血清型2と3のデングウイルス様粒子の作製に成功し、ヘパリンやデング患者の血清と結合能を解析した。この結果からカイコの優れたタンパク質合成能力を活用すれば4血清型を持つウイルス様粒子の発現が可能であり、カイコは新興ウイルスや高病原性ウイルス等による感染症に対するワクチン開発に必要なツールとして、また医療用ワクチンの生産用宿主となる可能性を示唆する。