Development of highly sensitive detection system for active form of vitamin D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Toshiyuki Sakaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70293909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKUSHIRO SHINICHI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50244679)
YASUDA KAORI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (70707231)
NISHIKAWA MIYU  富山県立大学, 工学部, 嘱託研究員 (90749805)
Research Collaborator MANO HIROKI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsルシフェラーゼ / ビタミンD受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 高感度検出系 / キメラ酵素 / 酵素 / GFP / ビタミンD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A biosensor to detect vitamin D receptor (VDR) ligand with high sensitivity was developed using the technology of the split-type luciferase.The N-terminal portion (LucN) and C-terminal portion (LucC) of the split luciferase was fused to N-terminus and C-terminus of the VDR-ligand-binding domain (LBD), respectively. The binding of active form of vitamin D to LBD in the biosensor induces a conformational change of the biosensor. Cosequently, the LucN and LucC positions are contiguous to increase luciferase activity. We also successfully developed a biosensor consisting of LucN with additiona peptide and LBD-LucC. When the ligand binds to LBD, the interaction between the two molecules is enhanced, and then the luciferase activity is increased.