| Project/Area Number |
16K14905
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurihara Shin 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 寄附講座准教授 (20630966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加納 健司 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10152828)
川原 圭博 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (80401248)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAHARA Yoshihiro (80401248)
| Research Collaborator |
OHTA Hirokazu
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ポリアミン / バイオセンサー / プトレッシンオキシダーゼ / 簡易定量法 / プトレッシン / 糞便 / 使い捨てセンサー / 比色定量法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, it has been reported that administration of polyamines is effective for the promotion of the healthy life of animals. Therefore, it is considered that appropriate maintenance of the concentration of polyamine derived from intestinal microbiota in the intestinal lumen is important for health promotion. In this study, we aimed to develop disposable sensor using enzyme method for simple measurement of polyamine concentration in feces. A mediator-less amperometric biosensor for putrescine detection was developed to obtain a (pseudo) steady-state catalytic current. We also developed a colorimetric rapid quantification system for putrescine on 96-well plate using putrescine oxidase.