Construction of artificial blue light receptor for synthetic phototaxis of purple photosynthetic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Azai Chihiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (70706564)
Research Collaborator SHIMOJI Mamiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走光性 / 鞭毛モーター / LOV / CheA / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / 紅色光合成細菌 / 青色光受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the course of this project, we tried to construct a chimera of class I and II histidine kinases (HK) to construct a photoresponsive HK that enable us switch the rotation direction of bacterial flagellar motors by light irradiation. We designed an artificial blue-light receptor protein “YC”, which is a chimera of LOV-HK and CheA, based on homology in their atomic structures. Swarming assay of the YC-expressed E. coli showed acquired phototactic response by the light-dependent autophosphorylation activity of YC. The recombinant YC protein had a photoconvertable flavin cofactor that adducts to the conserved Cys residue of the LOV domain. This is the first successful report for functional fusion of the class I and II HKs.