Foundation and application of Cordyceps - Elucidation of fungal infection mechanism and exploration of functional substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Choi Jae-Hoon  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (40731633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道羅 英夫  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10311705)
河岸 洋和  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (70183283)
朴 龍洙  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (90238246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCordyceps / ゲノム解析 / 機能性物質 / 交配型遺伝子 / サナギタケ / ゲノムシーケンス / 交配型 / 代謝産物 / 冬虫夏草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cordyceps is an ascomycete that is parasitic on lepidopteran insects and its fruit body is useful as a traditional Chinese medicine, but its molecular mechanism of infection and fruit body formation has many unclear points. It was revealed that a part of the MAT chromosome underwent recombination with other chromosomes in C. militaris, suggesting that the chromosome is unstable. In addition, it was revealed that the expression levels of gene clusters involved in cordycepin production differ between mating types. In addition, we succeeded in isolation of compounds showing toxicity against cancer cells.
Thus, in this study, we improved genome information useful for elucidation of biological phenomena such as infestation of C. militaris and the formation of fruiting bodies, and succeeded in isolation of functional substances.