Studies on the attraction mechanism of the plant parasitic nematodes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tatsuhiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (30362289)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物寄生性線虫 / サツマイモネコブセンチュウ / 誘引物質 / 根圏 / 線虫誘引物質 / 生物間相互作用 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the mechanisms how the infective juveniles of the root-knot nematode (Meloidogyne incognita) are able to find the root tips of the host plants in soil were investigated. We found several isolates which can attract the nematodes by the screening of soil microbiome and elucidated the mechanism of the attraction. We also discovered that a part of the nematode-attracting bacteria proliferated in the rhizosphere of the host plant by using metagenomic analysis. These data indicate the novel attraction mechanism based on the interaction between host plants, bacteria, and nematodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで未解明であった植物寄生性線虫の感染機構の一端が明らかになった。植物寄生性線虫による農業被害は年間数十兆円とも言われておりその半分はサツマイモネコブセンチュウによるものである。一方で、従来主流であったガスを使った土壌燻蒸はその危険性と環境負荷の大きさから規制が強化されており、新規で安全な線虫防除法の開発が急務である。本研究により明らかになった線虫誘引機構を応用することで、土壌中のサツマイモネコブセンチュウのみを特異的に誘引し殺虫する、効果が高く環境負荷の小さい殺線虫剤の開発が期待される。