| Project/Area Number |
16K14916
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuniyoshi Hisato 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (60335643)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ミズクラゲ / 変態 / インドール酢酸 / 生合成 / 幼生 / 生物活性物質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we revealed that indoleacetic acid (IAA) and tryptamine (TAM) inhibit metamorphosis from polyp to jellyfish in the moon jellyfish. IAA is known to be a plant hormone, and synthesized via TAM in several species of plants. To examine the possibility that IAA/TAM function as metamorphosis-controlling hormones, we measured endogenous IAA/TAM. As a result, we did not detect IAA/TAM in animals during metamorphosis. On the other hand, we characterized the activity of TAM in detail. TAM inhibited the initiation of metamorphosis, and interrupted metamorphosis when it was administered during metamorphosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、IAA/TAMが変態調節ホルモンとして機能する可能性を検討することであったが、この仮説を支持する結果は得られなかった。しかし、内在性IAA/TAMの検出を進める過程で、変態に伴って増加または減少する複数の内在性物質を同定できた。これらの中に変態調節ホルモンが含まれている可能性が高く、新しい研究テーマとして展開している。また、TAMの活性を詳細に調べた結果、変態中でも阻害効果があることを見出し、クラゲ大量発生抑制剤としての有用性を示した。一方、TAMが特異な活性を示すことから、これを分子ツールとして用いた新しい研究課題を立案し、基盤研究(C)として発展的に継続している。