Identification of molecules that increase in response to bile acid supplementation and Involvement of those in life style-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Satoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00271627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 英寿  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10547532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆汁酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excess energy intake during aging enhances bile acid secretion from liver to intestinal lumen. Several symptoms are developed by the diet supplemented with cholic acid to mimic that condition accompanied by alteration of bile acid metabolism in organs and blood. We investigated bile acid metabolism to find responsible molecular species of bile acid for development of the symptoms observed in the cholic acid supplementation. Consequently, the cholic acid supplementation is involved in lipid accumulation via modulation of sterol metabolism by increase mainly in deoxycholic acid and taurocholic acid.