Study on sensing mechanism of low-digestible saccharides in nutrient-sensing enteroendocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hiroshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70198894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比良 徹  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (10396301)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難消化性糖質 / GLP-1 / アルロース / 難消化性デキストリン / GIP / 栄養センサー / 消化管内分泌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of indigestible saccharides including rare sugar D-allulose on a gut hormone GLP-1 secretion. Single oral administration of resistant maltodextrin (RMD) or D-allulose potently stimulated GLP-1 secretion in rats. D-allulose had larger and continuous stimulatory effect on GLP-1 secretion than RMD. The GLP-1-stimulating effect was observed by oral and luminal but not by intraperitoneal administration of D-allulose, indicating D-allulose exerted the effect in the intestinal lumen. These results demonstrate important role of enteroendocrine cell to sense indigestible saccharides in gut hormone secretions under a physiological condition.