Analysis of gene expression depending on energy status by epigenome regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70323962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピゲノム / マイクロアレイ / エピゲノム制御 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the mechanism of regulation of gene expression depending on energy status. Comprehensive gene expression analysis was performed using a microarray experiment to select the genes to be analyzed in this study. Then, I examined the histone modification of several selected genes and found that these genes could be divided into two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピゲノム制御は、発生やリプログラミング、がん等の疾患発症に関与することが明らかになりつつある。本研究は、劇的に遺伝子発現が変動することが知られている絶食・再摂食に着目し、生体のエネルギー状態の変動がおよぼす遺伝子発現の変化に、エピゲノム制御が関与するかどうかを明らかにすることを目指した。その結果、転写因子の活性化だけでは説明のつかない発現変動をうける遺伝子を見出した。これはエピゲノムレベルで生体内エネルギー制御を行っている可能性を示す結果であり、今後のさらなる解析により、制御の実体を明らかにすることで、生体のエネルギー代謝制御機構の理解につながることが期待される。