The preventive effects of lutein and catechin on locomotive syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAURA CHISATO  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20138382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 美智子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40544060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロコモティブシンドローム / ロコモティブシンドローム予防 / 食品機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the usage of food-derived components to prevent the locomotive syndrome (LOCOMO: Motor instrument syndrome) in middle-aged and aged persons. LOCOMO is caused by the decrease in motor function, aging, bone loss and muscle atrophy. Using tail suspension mice, the bone density was measured by DEXA, and the bone and muscle morphology were measured by three-dimensional micro-CT. We established the LOCOMO model to evaluate motor function using a live mouse. Using the LOCOMO model, we found that lutein recover the bone loss induced by tail suspension. Lutein was applied for mass identification using imaging mass spectrometry (iMS), and we identified the lutein molecule and its imaging. Our data may be useful for the development of functional foods using lutein to prevent LOCOMO.