Project/Area Number |
16K14927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawada Teruo 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10177701)
Research Collaborator |
GOTO Tsuyoshi
TAKAHASHI Haruya
MOHRI Shinsuke
ARA Takeshi
NOMURA Wataru
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 食品機能 / メタボローム解析 / 食品 / メタボロミクス / 機機能性食品成分 / 健康寿命 / 食品代謝機能学 / 食品科学 / 栄養生化学 / 分析化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we demonstrated that many compounds which contribute health function detected from tomato. Our data suggested that the part of these compounds reaches biotissue. We also identified the fatty acid derivative as health functional compound and our data suggested that this compound reached biotissue. Furthermore, we produced adipose tissue specific PPAR alfa, which is very important to affect functional food compounds, activation mice and analyzed metabolites in mice using metabolomics. We showed that activation of PPAR alfa in adipose tissue induced strongly metabolic change and improved glucose metabolism disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、食品には多様な有用成分が存在し、その一部は標的組織に到達して機能を発揮する可能性があることを見出した。食品が有する健康機能性については、ごく一部の成分のみが取り上げられ、当該成分のみで健康機能性について語られることが多く見られるのが現状である。しかし、本研究によって、実際には食品の有する健康機能性には多様な成分が関与していることが示唆され、食品機能性を考察する上で重要な知見を得ることができた。