Constitutive and structural changes of membrane microdomains and lipid accumulation control by food chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshimasa  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (60324381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 陽二  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30305693)
中村 俊之  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90706988)
Research Collaborator LIU Xiaoyang
YANG Qifu
LIANG Ying
SASAKI Ikumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品 / 生体分子 / 分析化学 / 生化学 / 膜マイクロドメイン / インスリン / イソチオシアネート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the physiological significance of the constitutive and structural changes of membrane microdomains by food chemicals through studies on their modulation of insulin signaling activation and its consequent phenomena such as the cancer cell survival and lipid accumulation. We identified benzyl isothiocyanate (BITC) as an insulin signal modulator. BITC enhanced glucose uptake in adipocytes as well as the survival pathway and autophagy in colorectal cancer cells, possibly through the activation of insulin signaling. The anti-cancer effect of BITC was potentiated by insulin signaling inhibitors as well as methyl-β-cyclodextrin, a depleting agent of membrane cholesterol.