Project/Area Number |
16K14930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Takayuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (60738962)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | テトロドトキシン / フグ / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 質量分析 / 非接触型電気伝導率検出器 / オンサイト分析 / 肝臓 / 非接触型電気伝導度検出器 / ポータブルデバイス / 電気伝導度検出器 / 食品分析 / 現場解析 / マイクロチップ / 電気泳動 / 食品 / 分析科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Puffer fish liver is known to be delicious but contains quite toxic tetrodotoxin (TTX) and is inedible. Oppositely, farm-raised puffer fish has no TTX. If we could quantify TTX and certify no toxicity on site, such discarded food would be utilized as beneficial food. In this study, capillary electrophoresis (CE) and capacitively coupled contactless conductivity detector (C4D) were coupled to develop portable TTX analysis device, which was successfully employed for TTX quantitation. We also employed CE coupled with sensitive mass spectrometry (MS) and measured localization of TTX in puffer fish liver. We found more than 10-times different concentration of TTX within the same liver tissue for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により,美味だが可食とされてこなかったフグ肝臓をオンサイトで無毒と証明し,食用利用することができる道筋が開かれた。近年食用が禁止されたサバフグ類や養殖フグでは肝臓にTTXを含まないことが経験的に知られているため,非常に美味で貴重な食材が無駄となっていたが,本手法により有効利用が可能になり,新たな水産業価値を創出することに繋がると期待される。また本手法はフグ肝臓以外の食材等にも利用可能であり,将来的にあらゆる食べ物の有毒性をチェックして安全安心な社会を実現することにも繋がると考えられる。