Chemometric approach to matrix effect suppression in LC-ESI-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Daichi Asakawa  大阪市立環境科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80470251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液体クロマトグラフ質量分析計 / マトリクス効果 / 計量化学 / 食品分析 / LC/MS / マトリックス効果 / 多変量解析 / 食品科学 / 分析科学 / 質量分析 / 有害化学物質 / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a novel approach to the suppression of the matrix effect in liquid chromatograph mass spectrometers, which causes measurement inhibition when performing simultaneous analysis of residual pesticides and veterinary drugs in foods. We developed a new analysis method and established a method to convert various detector data into matrix data that can be analyzed by multivariate analysis. The present study showed that, in addition to the presence of contaminating components that inhibit ionization, changes in the mobile phase composition and the ionization voltage of the target compound also have a significant effect on the matrix effect. It is necessary to consider a matrix effect suppression method that takes these factors into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる検出器データを統合して多変量解析を行うことで、従来とは異なる知見が得られることが示された。本研究の進展によって液体クロマトグラフ質量分析法のマトリクス効果が抑制されることで、食品中の残留農薬や動物用医薬品の分析精度が向上し、安全な食品の流通に貢献することが期待できる。また、マトリクス効果を抑制して信頼性の高い測定値を得ることは、食品科学のみでなく多くの研究分野での共通課題であるため、他分野への貢献も期待できる。