Analysis of BVOV emission of white birch and grazing traits by insect herbivore under elevated ozone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koike Takayoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10270919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 冬樹  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (20187230)
宮崎 雄三  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
中村 誠宏  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80545624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物起源揮発性炭素化合物 / 対流圏オゾン / 被食防衛物質 / 食害耐性 / 狹食者 / BVOCブレンド比 / BVOC滞在時間 / 紫外線 / BVOC / 揮発性有機化合物 / セスキテルペン / モノテルペン / Y字菅試験 / 樹林地 / 虫害 / 越境大気汚染 / 緑化樹 / 生物起源揮発性有機化合物 / 白金触媒 / ハンノキハムシ / 開放系システム / 植食者 / 被食防衛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ground-level Ozone (O3) decreased defense leaf capacity because of suppression of photosynthesis. We found severe grazing damages of leaf beetle on a crown of White birch at elevated O3. Contrary to this, choice and non-choice style of feeding experiments showed that leaves exposed to elevated O3 were preferred by leaf beetles because of lower defensive chemicals production. To clarify this phenomenon, we suggested possibility of BVOC (Biogenic Volatile Organic Compounds) as signal chemicals for insects to locate their host plants. BVOCs were roughly sorted into two groups: one was monoterpene (MT), the other was sesquiterpene (SQT). MT and SQT had no significant difference in the basic-emission rate regardless of O3 exposure. Therefore, BVOC emission in itself did not work as a factor of changing grazing activity of leaf beetles although the brand ratio of BVOC should be considered. At high O3, we should study BVOC dynamics through reaction with O3 after emitted in the atmosphere.