Response of tree roots activity to atmospheric temperature through its trunk in deep winter snowpack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kentaro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (20322844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 真  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60719798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 森林土壌 / 北方林 / 厳冬期 / 積雪 / シラカンバ / ササ / 樹幹 / 針広混交林 / トドマツ / アカエゾマツ / ダケカンバ / 森林 / 土壌呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to certify and clarify previously observed dynamic variation of CO2 concentration in the forest soil positively correlated with that in the air temperature during a snow-covered period in a cold winter, we developed multi-channel CO2 concentration profiler and measured the concentration in the soils at three stand types (spruce, fir, and birch) in winter under the ca. 1-2 m deep snowpack in a cool-temperate forest. Similar temporal variation of CO2 concentration was observed in the soil for all of the three stands, but that in birch stand showed the highest sensitivity and correlation coefficient to the air temperature above the deep snow cover. Because the CO2 concentration in a birch tree trunk also showed the same temporal variation in the snow with that in the soil, trees would change the biological activity in response to the air temperature even under < 0 deg. C condition, and the change would affect the root activity in the soil at constant heat and water condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷温帯林以北の森林では、厳冬期の気温はマイナス数十℃にまで低下し、樹体内の大部分の水は凍っている。木部形成層周辺の柔細胞は厳冬期も生命活動を維持しているが、この活動はあまり能動的ではないと考えられてきた。本研究により、厳冬期の樹木の活動は従来考えられているよりも能動的であり、地下部においても、地上部の環境変化に敏感に反応している可能性が高いことが明らかになった。このような知見はこれまでの研究では報告されていない。