Functional evaluation of the genes acting for drought adaptation by using beech seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
AKADA Shinji  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (10250630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥丸 猛  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10546427)
大宮 泰徳  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (70360469)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境適応性遺伝子 / 乾燥応答性 / R2R3 MYB / Beech / ブナ / ブナ(Fagus crenata) / 乾燥応答 / 食害応答 / MYB転写因子 / エピジェネティック / メチル化 / ブナの乾燥適応 / 乾燥応答性転写因子 / ブナの集団遺伝学 / タンニン合成 / R2R3-MYB / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on functional and structural analysis of two members of the beech R2R3-MYB family. FcMYB1603 shows quick induction at exposure to a drought stress and FcMYB3202 is considered to function in regulation of tannin biosynthesis. Expression of FcMYB3202 was induced in the leaves after wounding, and it was also higher in the newly expanding leaves from the axil buds of the wound leaves, suggesting that FcMYB3202 could be epigenetically regulated. Indeed, the methylation status of the promoter DNA was found higher in the second leaves after wounding. We also investigated the geographic variation in nucleotide sequence of FcMYB3202 and FcMYB1603. The variety index of non-synonymous sites per total substitution (NS/total) of the FcMYB3202 in population was higher on the side of Japan Sea (JS) (0.297) than that of Pacific Ocean (PO) (0.243). With regards to FcMYB1603, it was even higher on JS (0.367) than on PO (0.239).