Project/Area Number |
16K14936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsue Keigo 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20323321)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | スマートフォン / 森林計測 / 樹高測定 / 断面積測定 / 森林管理 / 樹高計測 / 断面積計測 / 材積推定 / データベース / 測高 / 測樹 / 測量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed an application for forest measurement by smartphone. The application uses an angle sensor to measure tree height. The application can point sampling with built-in camera and angle sensor, and can estimate the total basal area. In addition, we have developed location positioning function and coordination function with database. We conducted mechanical accuracy verification, field accuracy verification and monitoring test, and verified the practicality of the application.