Proposal of "Barkology" - Material dynamics on bark-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA CHISATO  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 利恵  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (40456588)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹皮 / イオン輸送 / スギ / コナラ / イオン交換 / イオン交換反応 / 樹皮学 / 物質動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cesium ion absorption through bark and ion exchange on bark surface have been reported in the previous study. In this study, we aimed to understand the relationship between ion absorption and ion exchange in the barks of Cryptomeria japonica (Sugi) and Quercus serrata (Konara). The experiments were conducted using a double container, in which smaller one has a window covered with a bark. Salt solution and distilled water were filled in two containers separately and contacted with a bark window. The change in pH and ion concentration in the distilled water were observed. As results, we found the following phenomena; ①Na, K, and Ca were transported through bark, ②Ca was adsorbed the cell wall through the transportation, ③K was leached from the barks of both species, ④ion exchange between proton and cation occurred in the outer bark, and ⑤ there was a counter ion at cation transportation such as Cl.