Comparative study on forest regeneration process and ecological resilience on Ultisols and Oxisols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Funakawa Shinya  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20244577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 哲弘  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60456902)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生態・生物多様性 / 熱帯林 / 森林再生 / 生態学的レジリアンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two major factors that control nitrogen dynamics in the forest ecosystems; that is, 1) the establishment of a symbiotic relationship between plants and soil microbes has a strong impact for nitrogen fixation and subsequent input of N into ecosystems and 2) soil acidity (possibly the level of exchangeable Al) could play an important role on N recycling strategy of the ecosystems by affecting plant root distribution in the soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,養分循環(窒素飽和/相対的窒素不足の解消)から評価した二次林再成立過程は,土壌酸性度,植生(種)遷移,硝酸化成能,マメ科植物-微生物共生関係の成立等様々な要因によって,その変遷の異なることが明らかとなった。予測的なことを述べれば,マメ科森林が卓越するカメルーンOxisolsでは,サバンナ化さえ回避すれば,二次林再生がより容易なことが示唆された。一方菌根共生の目立つ東南アジアUltisolsでは,どの時点で窒素不足の解消が達成されるのかはいまだ明らかではない。熱帯林再生へ向けた努力においては,少なくとも上記の点は意識されるべきである。