New developments of the conservation rule of stem surface area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019)
Prefectural University of Kumamoto (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akio  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80304202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords樹幹表面積 / 針葉樹人工林 / 自己間引き / 森林計測 / 密度指標 / 針葉樹天然林 / 森林動態 / 人工林 / 3/2乗則 / 4/3乗則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the conservation rule of stem surface area proposed by Inoue and Nishizono (Eur J For Res, 2015). Main results are as follows: 1) The regression model between stem surface area and the product of tree height and diameter at breast height is general independent of the district, species, stem size and stand type (plantations or natural forests). 2) An index for quantifying the stand density was proposed in relation to the conservation rule. The comparison of the proposed index with the previous one demonstrated the strong correlation among them. 3) The conservation rule might hold for both plantations and natural forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,森林動態の理解については,現存量(バイオマス)または幹材積をもとに取り組まれてきた。しかし,樹木の場合,樹幹内部の大部分が死細胞によって構成されており,生活細胞は樹幹表面近くの限られた部分にしか存在しない。この点において,森林の動態を理解する上で,表面積を基礎とすることには高い合理性がある。このような背景から生まれた「樹幹表面積の保存則」に関し,本研究ではそのさらなる検証と応用について研究を進めたものである。得られた成果については,森林動態の理解に新たな視点を与えるという学術的な意義にとどまらず,密度管理(間伐)への応用という実用的な意義も有している。