Project/Area Number |
16K14951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Yuzou 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90226043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡部 敏裕 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60360939)
Research Collaborator |
Miyashita Yoshie
Shibui Hiromi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 樹皮 / イオノミクス / 無機成分 / 内樹皮 / 外樹皮 / コルク形成層 / 結晶細胞 / 灰分 / 超集積植物 / 森林工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To gain information about the metal elements accumulated into bark tissues in trees, we performed qualitative and quantitative analyses for a total of 26 elements, and macroscopic/microscopic observations of inorganic crystals. Contents of the 26 elements were much higher in bark tissues than in xylem tissues. The composition and contents of the metal elements were similar between the bark and leaves in each species. In Chengiopanax sciadophylloides, high amount of manganese was present not only in leaves but also in barks. In all the species examined, calcium was most abundant and the calcium crystals showed variations in micromorphology and distributions in the tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
樹皮組織は、資源として材組織とは同列に扱えない異質な素材であるが、現状ではその特性を有効に活かした使われ方がされているとは言い難い。本研究では、樹皮組織において材組織と比べて多量に集積する無機成分の実態について基礎的研究を行い、樹皮組織の高度利用や物質循環に配慮した持続的な森林管理のための基礎となる知見を得た。さらに、樹皮型による外樹皮に含有される無機成分組成・量の違い、カルシウム結晶の形態的多様性など、植物学的にも興味深い知見が得られた。