Identification of key peptides which enable to achieve the molecular breeding of brown-rot fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Makoto  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30447510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木材腐朽 / 植物細胞壁分解 / 褐色腐朽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown-rot fungi has been considered as microorganisms which are able to remove plant cell wall polysaccharides, such as cellulose and hemicelluloses, together with extensive modification of lignin structure, but without lignin metabolism. The wood degradation mechanism would be used for the development of new saccharification process which does not require the de-lignification process.
We focused that peptides and low-molecular proteins with iron-binding ability, which has been considered to be involved in wood degradation system by brown rot fungi. In the present study, we selected and analyzed the peptides and low-molecular proteins produced by brown rot fungus in order to identify the key factor which enable us to control the brown rot system.