Strengthening process using fine cellulose fiber coating of lower-quality grade papers produced form wastepaper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okayama Takayuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 理事 (70134799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小瀬 亮太  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60724143)
Research Collaborator SEKI Masazumi
TONOYAMA Mao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古紙 / 微細セルロースファイバー / リサイクル / 紙 / 塗工 / 引張強さ / 引裂強さ / セルロースナノファイバー / 廃棄物再資源化 / ナノ材料 / 環境材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majorities of papers produced from wastepaper are lower-quality grade papers, mainly attributable to the increasing rate of paper recycling. Most of the paper strengths are lowered by the re-use of recycled pulp fibers.
Fine cellulose fiber (FCF) coating was performed for strengthening low-quality grade recycled papers. The FCF mechanically prepared from wood pulp fibers using a high pressure homogenizer was coated onto the recycled paper surface.A small amount of water is poured on the paper with suction. The application of FCF onto the wet paper was done using a wire bar coater to spread fine fibers evenly.Increases in paper strengths such as tensile strength and tear resistance were observed just after FCF coating of the recycled paper. Tensile index of the FCF coated paper showed 1.17 times that of the uncoated paper.If FCF coating is able to reinforce the bonding strength between fibers, then it would be possible to control paper degradation caused by recycling process.