Development of new imaging methods to analyze the mechanism of cell differentiation in trees by direct visualization of single-cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Funada Ryo  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 細胞分化 / 生体イメージング / 細胞壁 / 微小管 / 管状要素 / 培養細胞 / セルロース・ミクロフィブリル / 細胞壁構造 / 細胞骨格 / 植物ホルモン / 共焦点レーザ走査顕微鏡法 / アクチンフィラメント / 共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / 生体イメージング解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand fully the mechanism of xylem differentiation in trees, new differentiation system that could induce formation of secondary xylem-like tracheary elements was developed from from calli of Populus sieboldi × P. grandidentata and Aesculus turbinate. Induced tracheary elements formed broad regions of thick cell walls, bordered pits and perforations that showed typical features of vessel elements and tracheids. Our new in vitro system allows the detailed analysis of the process of differentiation of secondary xylem. In addition, the orientation and localization of microtubules was visualized using stable expression of genes for microtubule-associated proteins with green fluorescent protein in a single differentiating tracheary element by real-time imaging techniques. The microtubules play an important role in the determination of pattern of cell wall structure.