Visualizing the molecular shape of isolated lignin in miscible blend thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Yoshikuni  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40415716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリグニン / 相溶ブレンド / 薄膜 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡(SPM) / 分子形状 / 可視化 / ブレンド / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / ブレンド薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lignin is usually supposed to have a random three-dimensional network structure in wood, and its exact structure is still unclear. Chemical analysis and fine NMR have mainly accumulated structural data between monolignol dimers. GPC and light scattering have also been applied to isolated lignin, but there is a concern about the aggregation of the molecules in solution. On the other hand, in recent years, single molecule chain imaging of synthetic polymers has been achieved by scanning probe microscopy (SPM) for miscible blends. In this study, in order to obtain new information on the molecular shape of isolated lignin, we thus constructed miscible blends of enzyme-treated lignin (CEL) and different polymers and observed their thin films by SPM. Eventually, by diluting CEL with the miscible polymers, we succeeded in observing the molecular shape of CEL virtually regarded as a single molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は,研究代表者らが見出してきた単離リグニンの相溶ブレンド化の手法と,SPMによる高分子の1分子イメージングを使い,単離リグニンの分子形状の理解のための新しい情報を提供するものである。本研究で手法を確立することができたため,今後のデータの蓄積によって,樹種,部位,組織等によるリグニン分子の形状の違いが明確になる可能性がある。一方,リグニンの近傍には常に多糖が共存している。多糖混在量を変化させて分子形状を可視化することによって,多糖とリグニンの共存様式にも知見を与え得る。ひいては,紙パルプ産業やバイオ燃料製造で必要とされるリグニンの化学処理の最適化につながる可能性がある。