Preparation and propeties of L-Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takano Toshiyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50335303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上高原 浩  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10293911)
Research Collaborator YAGURA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / L-セルロース / 鏡像異性体 / キラル性 / 開環重合 / セロオリゴ糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural Cellulose (D-cellulose) is one of the main ingredients of plant cell wall. There is an enantiomer of natural cellulose (L-cellulose) theoretically base on the chiral structure of basic unit (glucose). L-Cellulose is essential to the basic research for the high-value added utilization of cellulose. Then, we succeeded to synthesize L-cellulose from L-glucose by our ring-opening polymerization method.