Biosynthesis and Bioengineering of flavonolignins: a new and unique component of grass lignins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tobimatsu Yuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20734221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 史朗  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70437268)
梅澤 俊明  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80151926)
吉永 新  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60273489)
高野 俊幸  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50335303)
Research Collaborator Lam Pui Ying  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員
Lo Clive  香港大学, 生物科学部, 准教授
Ralph John  ウィスコンシン大学, 生化学部門, 教授
Lan Wu  スイス連邦工科大学, ローザンヌ校化学工学部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリグニン / フラボノイド / フラボノリグニン / イネ科植物 / バイオマス / 代謝工学 / 細胞壁 / トリシン / 酵素糖化 / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grasses, covering a range of agricultural crops as well as biomass/energy crops, are a prominent plant group expected as a potent lignocellulose feedstock for the sustainable production of biofuels and biochemicals.It is becoming increasingly evident that biosynthesis and structure of lignocellulose in grasses are substantially different from those in dicots and gymnosperms. As a prime example, it was recently discovered that grass lignins incorporate tricin, a 3´,5´-dimethoxyflavone, resulting in the formation of tricin-lignins, or flavonolignins, in cell walls. In this study, we delineated the previously overlooked flavonoid biosynthetic pathway leading to the formation of flavonolignins in rice, one of the major model grasses and a commercially important crop, and demonstrated that molecular and genetic manipulation of the identified pawthway may serve as an alternative strategy to improve the biorefinery efficiency of grass biomass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネ科植物は,固有の進化を遂げた一大植物群であり,食糧生産のみならず,リグノセルロース系バイオマスの利活用においても重要な植物種を多く含む。イネ科リグノセルロースの利活用を促進し,分子育種等によりその生産性や利用性のさらなる向上を図るためには、未だ不明な点が多い,イネ科植物におけるリグノセルロースの構造と形成の理解をより一層深めていくことが重要である。本研究の成果は,世界に先駆けて,イネ科植物に特有のリグノセルロース形成機構の一端を明らかにするとともに、イネ科バイオマスの利用性向上に資する新たな分子育種アプローチを提案するものである。