Flash Chemistry and Catalysis at the Interface of Cellulose Nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takuya  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (90304766)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノセルロース / ナノファイバー / TEMPO酸化 / カルボキシ基 / 結晶界面 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 反応・分離工学 / ナノ複合材料 / 界面反応 / マイクロフロー / 糖鎖 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose nanofibers have attracted much attention both in green chemistry and sustainable society. Herein, we have successfully found out a novel catalytic function of 2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine-1-oxyl-oxidized cellulose nanofibers (TOCNs). TOCNs with a high density of carboxylic acid groups exposed on their I-type crystalline surface extraordinarily performed as effective solid catalysts in acid hydrolysis of acetals. Carboxy-free cellulose nanofibers, polymeric carboxylic acids and acetic acid do not show significant catalytic activity, and mercerized TOCNs with II-type crystalline structure were also ineffective. These results strongly suggest that the unique nanoarchitectural features of TOCNs, such as regularly-aligned carboxylic acid groups, large specific surface areas and structural rigidity, must be major factors in acceleration of acetal hydrolysis. Our finding will provide new insight into interfacial catalysis and materials design of natural polysaccharide nanofibers.