Inhibiting effects of benthic diatoms on the harmful dinoflagellate Karenia mikimotoi performing diurnal vertical migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Imai Ichiro  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 特任教授 (80271013)
Research Collaborator Miyamura Kazuyoshi
Iwano Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤潮 / 底生珪藻 / 羽状目珪藻 / 中心目珪藻 / 珪藻休眠期細胞 / Karenia mikimotoi / 日周鉛直移動 / 増殖阻害 / Chattonella antiqua / 底性珪藻 / 日周鉛直異動 / アレロパシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The harmful dinoflagellate Karenia mikimotoi performs diurnal vertical migration reaching deeper than 20m deep at night. When K. mikimotoi reach the sea bottom, dwelling pennate diatoms probably give various adverse effects on K. mikimotoi. The densities of penante diatoms and resting stage cells of centric diatoms were detected as many as 104 ~ 106 cells per gram wet sediments. The existence of pennate diatoms with densities morathan 0.1 million per gram wet sediment inhibited the diurnal vertical migration and growth of K. mikimotoi. Newly established pure strain of Nitzschia sp.1 entirely killed K. mikimotoi through co-culture experiment. Freshly collected sediments were also inhibiting to K. mikimotoi, and the grazer ciliate Pleuronema sp. was newly isolated as predator on K. mikimotoi. Obtained results showed that the pennate diatoms dwelling sea bottom inhibited the growth of K. mikimotoi and ciliates probably also kill K. mikimotoi at sea bottom in the shallow area.