Does an essntial element "phosphorus" in oceanic waters vary with microbial reduction?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Haruo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (10432816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 永敏  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (30237763)
Research Collaborator ASAHARA Haruyasu
HAYASHI Yoshihiro
SUZUKI Satoshi
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋 / リン酸 / 酸化 / 還元 / 微生物 / 海洋微生物 / 核磁気共鳴 / 物質循環 / リン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a quantitative method for various phosphorus compounds in seawaters, and thereby, challenged to reveal a microbial phosphate reduction in marine environments. Our method based on NMR (nuclear magnetic resonance) is capable of detecting orthophosphate, phosphite, and other phosphorus compounds in seawaters. By using an internal standard in the method, we succeeded to quantify those compounds and obtain the marine microorganisms able to utilize the oxidized/reduced phosphorus compounds for their growth. Unfortunately, no microorganism which is able to reduce orthophosphate was isolated; however, this study found a possibility that microbial phosphate reduction would potentially occur in the environments. Our results contribute to an understanding of the marine phosphorus cycle associated with microbial phosphorus redox in seawaters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋生物生産の制御因子リンの動態を解明にすることは,それと連動する生物生産の機構を考える上で極めて重要である。本研究では,新しいツールと組み合わせた核磁気共鳴解析法を確立し,それにより多様な物質とともに存在する各種リン化合物を個別に抽出することなく,網羅的かつ定量的に把握可能とした。これによりリンの酸化・還元を担う微生物の探索が可能となり,多様なリン化合物を利用可能な海洋微生物種をあらたに見出すことができた。今後,海洋におけるリンの動態についての理解を果たし,海洋生物生産の機構解明それに基づいた制御法の開発に貢献できる点で,本研究で得られた成果は学術的かつ社会的に意義深い。