Development of the damage copepod broken system for producyion of marine invertebrate seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Akihiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50161451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURITA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (40725058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロナノバブル / 海産無脊椎動物 / ラバルノズル / コペポーダ / 人工種苗生産 / マナマコ / 無脊椎動物 / ラバールノズル / 旋回流式 / マナマコ稚仔 / 殲滅システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop a system for eradicating copepods that become harmful organisms for the larvae and juveniles of culturing marine invertebrates using swirl flow type and de Laval nozzle type micro/nano bubble generator. In the killing experiments, both devices could physically kill copepods. In addition, at a center for stock enhancement, we installed de Laval nozzle system in a pipe line providing sea water to culturing aquariums, then cultured juveniles of sea cucumbers using the system treated water. As a result, the damage of copepods was suppressed and seeds of sea cucumber survived until becoming the shipping size.