Large-scale genotyping technologies for fish genetic resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20292790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片町 太輔  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (60443371)
鈴木 重則  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (60463105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOYA Sho  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60526466)
HIRASE Shotaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90635559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水産学 / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝資源 / ゲノム解析 / 地域適応遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid development of large-scale genotyping technology and steep drop in its costs offer an opportunities for better fisheries management. This study explores technologies of large-scale genotyping to develop the molecular genetic resource for marine fish stocks by using fugu (Takifugu rubripes) as a model species. We performed whole-genome resequencing of 10 fish each obtained from the Wakasa-bay and the Ise-Mikawa-bay, and discovered approximately 700 thousands SNPs per individual. We then compared two populations and found a weak genetic differentiation between them, although marked differentiations were observed locally in some genomic regions. We then chose approximately 1000 SNP sites and developed an efficient genotyping system for them (1kSNP system) by modifying an amplicon sequencing method on Illumina MiSeq platform. The 1kSNP system is suitable for genotyping a large number of individuals and, thus, useful for a large-scale genetic survey of fish stocks.