Trials of improved feeding techniques for Japanese eel larvae based on its olfaction characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Soichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20507884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種苗生産 / 飼料 / 嗅覚 / ニホンウナギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the olfaction characteristics of artificial Japanese eel larvae to assess the possibility of improvement of feeding techniques for eel larvae by stimulating olfactory system. To know the olfaction characteristics of eel larvae, several methods to detect the response of olfactory cells were examined in this study, and whole-mount immunohistochemistry of phosphorylated-ERK can be applicable to detect the chemo-reception of the sensory cells in the olfactory epithelia of eel larvae. Newly-developed video acquisition system with infra-red illumination enables us to assess the feeding activities of eel larva under very low visible light conditions as its natural habitat. Further investigation is needed to assess the contribution of olfaction in the feeding activity of Japanese eel larvae; however, useful techniques for the research on eel larvae were established in this study.