Exploration of fish eustress / distress using wireless biosensor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Endo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50242326)
Research Collaborator Arimoto Takafumi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 名誉教授 (20106751)
Nakano Toshiki  東北大学大学院, 農学研究科, 助教 (10217797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 魚類 / ストレス / ユーストレス / ディストレス / グルコース / バイオセンシング / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the relationship between beneficial stress (eustress) and harmful stress (distress) in fish using a biosensor system to evaluate the stress response. We first developed a biosensor system suitable for our purposes. Next, the test fish (Nile tilapia) were bred with lights of different wavelengths (white, blue, red, or green), and recovery from stress was monitored over time. Breeding under green wavelengths tended to be most effective for recovery. Also, we examined the effect of the color of the inner wall of the fish tank (blue, red, or green) on recovery from stress. The pattern of recovery was also monitored which similar to that under different wavelengths. The red inner wall showed relatively effective for recovery from stress in the test fish compared to the rest color. These findings may be associated with eustress, but differences in the response among individuals were also observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで未知のテーマであった魚類におけるユーストレス/ディストレスの存在について,バイオセンサを用いることによりその解明を試みた.この手法の特色は,従来のバイオロギングや採血を伴う測定法では解明することが困難であった「魚を泳がせながらストレス応答をリアルタイムにモニタリングできる」という点である.本研究の遂行により,魚類のユーストレスの存在に関する学術的解明においての手がかりが得られたものと考えている.これらの成果は,魚類行動学,魚類生理学,水産化学,比較生理生化学等の分野に対して,横断的発展のための新知見を提供できる可能性があり,その意義は極めて大きいと考えている.