Development of needle-free vaccine targeting gill-epithelial antigen sampling cells in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Goshi Kato  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (50624219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 究真  群馬県水産試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (80450386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords魚類免疫学 / 水産用ワクチン / 水産学 / 感染症 / 細胞・組織 / 海洋科学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified gill epithelial antigen sampling (GAS) cells in the rainbow trout gill epithelium. GAS cells show affinity to a lectin Ulex europaeus agglutinin-1 (UEA1), so that GAS cells is a promising target of bath vaccination using UEA1 as a vaccine vehicle. Rainbow trout was bath administrated with UEA1-BSA conjugate or UEA1-microbeads conjugate for 30 min, and the gill epithelial cells removed from the gills from the experimental fish were analyzed with flow cytometry or immunofluorescence assay. However, no uptake of the vaccine model were observed in the epithelial cells from the vaccinated fish. These results suggest that UEA1 binds to a molecule which is not related to the uptake in the gill epithelium.