Genome wide association study of the useful traits in wild fish using the next generation sequencer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takashi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40313390)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌性疾病 / 耐病性 / ゲノム / 育種 / アユ / SNP / 次世代シーケンサー / 相関解析 / 冷水病 / 感染実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reference genome (approximately, 460 Mbp) of the ayu was produced. Longest scaffold was 17.19 Mbp and the assembly had an N50 value of 4.44 Mbp. In order to detect the genetic impacts for the selective breeding program (SBP) of bacterial coldwater-disease (BCWD) resistant trait, allele distributions of MS markers were compared in two years (2007 and 2016). The allele distributions of several markers were significantly difference between 2007 and 2016, suggesting the genetic diversity was reduced due to SBP. The difference of the allele distribution on MS marker linked to BCDW resistant trait was highly significant, because of the genetic selection on the SBP. Genome wide association study (GWAS) was performed in wild fish after artificial challenge test of BCWD. The genetic difference between survivors and dead fish on the genome region related to BCWD resistant trait was detected. GWAS of disease resistant trait might be useful to detect the disease resistant locus.