Studies on the interactions between viral RNA segments that are crucial for betanodavirus multiplication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okinaka Yasushi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80363034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベータノダウイルス / 分節ゲノム間相互作用 / 至適増殖温度 / キメラウイルス / 塩基置換ウイルス / 魚類ノダウイルス / ウイルスRNA間相互作用 / 分節ゲノム / 抗ウイルス剤 / ノダウイルス / ウイルス増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although interactions between viral genomic segments are well studied in plant and animal viruses, little is known about those of fish viruses. In this study, to know a role of viral segment interactions as well as the nucleotides involved in segment interactions in fish virus, we constructed many mutated fish nodaviruses, the RNA segments of which were replaced in part between genetically close RGNNV isolates with different temperature sensitivities. The levels of viral growth of these mutants at different temperatures revealed that the 125 th and 160 th nucleotides of RNA1 are involved in viral segment interactions. Furthermore, inhibition of viral segment interactions reduced the levels of viral RNA replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分節ゲノムをもつウイルスは、その増殖過程で各分節ゲノムをほぼ等モル比で無駄なく合成することからも、分節ゲノム間のコミュニケーション(相互作用)が増殖に重要であることが示唆される。分節ゲノム間相互作用は植物やほ乳類のウイルスでは徐々に解明されつつあるが、魚類ウイルスでは全く知見が無い。そこで、本研究では魚類ウイルスのモデルである魚類ノダウイルスを用いて、分節ゲノム間相互作用の詳細な役割とそれに関わるゲノム領域を解明し、さらに分節ゲノム間相互作用を阻害する低分子オリゴ核酸(抗ウイルス剤)の開発へ向けた情報提供を行った。