Genetic and ecological study on pelagic eggs as a model Sparidae species in semi-enclosed field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Umino Tetsuya  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70232890)
Research Collaborator Tomiyama Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイ科魚類 / クロダイ / 分離浮遊卵 / 産卵場 / 産卵時間 / 減耗 / 遺伝 / 閉鎖的水域 / 広島湾 / 魚卵 / 産卵 / マダイ / 浮遊卵 / 発育段階 / 生残 / 遺伝生態 / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To get the basic knowledge of spawning biology such as spawning durations, ground and time of the black sea bream in Hiroshima Bay, we collected pelagic eggs using submersible pomp and NORPAC net. Black sea bream eggs appeared at late-April and then settled down at early-July. The peaks of egg density in the bay were marked at early-May to mid-May. Based on the horizontal egg distribution, egg density in outer bay was much higher than that of inner bay. Particularly, significantly lower egg density at inmost bay area suggested that adults avoid the low salinity area for spawning grounds. On the contrary, high egg density recorded near the oyster farming area suggested that black sea bream utilize abundant oyster rafts as main spawning grounds. The majority of 1-cell stage eggs appearance around sunset supported semi-nocturnal spawning behavior of black sea bream.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マダイやクロダイなどのタイ科魚類は、瀬戸内海を中心に重要種となっており、資源管理のための産卵生態などの情報蓄積が必要である。本研究は、タイ科魚類、特にクロダイ受精卵をモデルとして、遺伝生態学的な情報の収集を試みた。その結果、これまで未知であった卵密度、産卵時間、卵数法による推定親魚数、有効親魚数、受精卵の減耗率などの情報が得られ、卵仔稚学の新規研究分野の牽引に貢献できた。一方、産卵場や産卵時間などの情報はクロダイ資源の持続的利用に有益である。本研究がモデルとなって、海産魚の産卵生態の解明が活性化することを期待したい。