| Project/Area Number |
16K14977
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Tomokazu 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (40533998)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ファージディスプレイ / エピトープ / マダイイリドウイルス / 細菌性冷水病 / ワクチン / Red sea bream iridovirus / 冷水病 / F. psychrophilum / 魚病 / エピトープマッピング / ウィルス / 細菌 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Identification of the component of the pathogen recognized by the host antibody can be applied to the development of a component vaccine. In this study, with the combination of the genome information of fish pathogens (Red sea bream iridovirus and Flavobacterium psychrophilum) and phage display method, the antigens of fish pathogens were predicted comprehensively. A phage display library covering the entire genome of each pathogen was constructed individualy. Phage clones reactive to the antiserum from the immunized fish against the pathogen were concentrated by affinity selection. Sequences of the inserts harbored by the concentrated phages were analyzed by next-generation sequencing, and then antigen genes were predicted from genome sequence of pathogens. As a result of the analysis, a large number of antigen candidates were successfully predicted from each fish pathogen.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
魚病被害を軽減し、計画的に安心・安全な養殖魚を生産する技術が求められている。計画的な生産には、抗菌剤による治療よりも、ワクチンによる感染予防が重要である。しかし、難培養な魚類病原体については、不活化した病原体を準備することが困難であり、ワクチンを調製することができない。このような場合は、感染防御抗原を人工的に調製した成分ワクチンの利用が妥当だと考えられる。そのため、成分ワクチン開発では、宿主の抗体が認識する病原体の成分(抗原やエピトープ)を同定する必要がある。本研究で確立した抗原の網羅的な推定手法は、水産用の成分ワクチンを開発を進める上で重要な手法になると考えられる。