Development of efficient delivery method for genome editing in aquaculture fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tohru  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70344330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇治 督  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (40372049)
横井 勇人  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40569729)
木下 政人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60263125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 遺伝子導入 / 腹腔内注射 / 魚類 / 水産増養殖 / 遺伝子ノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To apply genome editing to aquaculture fish, this study aimed at development of delivery method of CRISPR/Cas9 into oocytes by injection into female abdominal cavity. It is known that yolk protein (Vg) is taken into the oocytes by using Vg receptor binding sequence, HLTKTKDL. We found that by binding with HLTKTKDL, exogenous protein injected into the female abdominal cavity is taken into the oocytes. However, since the protein was not transferred from yolk to embryonic cytoplasm, further improvement is required for applying this method to genome editing. We also found that when conjugate of plasmid vector and lipid carrier for in vivo usage was injected into female, protein is synthesized from injected vector in the oocytes. We expect that this method would enable the genome editing by injection into female.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集は新品種を短時間のうちに作製できることから、水産業への応用も期待されている。私達が開発した技術は、雌親魚への腹腔内注射により、受精卵の段階でゲノム編集することを可能としている。この方法を使えば、従来の受精卵への顕微注入によるゲノム編集よりも、編集作業が格段に容易かつ系統樹立までの期間も短縮化される。開発された技術により、多様な養殖魚にゲノム編集を応用することが可能となり、産業的な波及効果は大きいものと考える。