Establishment of dolphin iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30231872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバンドウイルカ / 腹ビレイルカ / iPS / 細胞株 / 不死化 / イルカ / リプログラミング / アルカリフォスファターゼ染色 / イルカ線維芽細胞株 / HHEX/HLX遺伝子 / ヒト由来未分化誘導因子 / イルカ初代培養細胞 / 鯨類由来未分化誘導因子 / 腹びれイルカ / iPS化 / 初期発生 / 線維芽細胞 / 培養細胞の不死化・株化 / 四肢形成 / 後肢形成 / 希少動物保全 / iPS 細胞 / 後肢消失・再形成 / 鯨類始原生殖細胞の樹立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because dolphin resources are limited, we first established and immortalized dolphin fibroblast culture technology. Gene transfer of SV40T and hTERT into four finned dolphin primary fibroblasts resulted in immortalization and establishment of cell lines. We used co- transfer of human reprogramming factors Oct 3/4, Sox 2, L-Myc, Klf 4, Lin 28 gene, then we observed colony-like cell population. The stains were confirmed by alkaline phosphatase staining, suggesting that the colonies obtained were in a dedifferentiated state. Based on these results, attempts were made to convert normal dolphin fibroblasts into iPS. However, fibroblasts used were poorly proliferated and did not succeed to form iPS cells. In the future we will obtain new fibroblasts and try again. We also are cloning reprogramming inducers derived from cetacean species.