Development of highly efficient and accumulated protein expression system targeted to fish eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tamaru Yutaka  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (50324554)
Research Collaborator Nakatani Hajime  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師
Hori Katsutoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集技術 / ゼブラフィッシュ / Crispr-Cas9 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to construct a functional plasmid for CRISPR-Cas9 system in zebrafish. While the EF-1 alpha (zef1alpha) promoter from zebrafish developed by our laboratory was used for Cas9 protein expression, the U6 promoter newly cloned from zebrafish was used for the expression of guide RNA (gRNA). After an injection to fertilized eggs from zebrafish with the constructed plasmid, both EGFP expression downstream of Cas9 gene in the plasmid and Cas9 protein expression were observed among zebrafish 24 hours-per-fertilization (hpf) embryos. Furthermore, gRNAs designed by the vitellogenin gene in zebrafish genome were successfully expressed.